Skip to main content

Current Tech Games

Please come back later this year to see the games for 2015!



Here are the Android App winners:

Arizona State University

Eli Chmouni - Faculty Coach

  • Joslene Chmouni
  • Matthew Vehon 

Develop a mobile application for the Android™ platform by using innovative MIT Android™ Inventor Technology.

Learn more >>

Here are Green Video Competition winners:

University of Advancing Technology

Justin Gagen - Faculty Sponsor

  • Darien Marion
  • Ryan Moore
  • Dominique Laster

Combine video production skills, environmental awareness and marketing skills to create a short video on environmental initiatives at your college.



Learn more >>


The JDA Supply Chain Challenge winners:

The University of California San Diego

  • Amilcare Gentili 
  • Ryan Scheidt 
  • Marco Gentili 
  • Paolo Gentili 

The JDA Supply Chain Challenge was held on February 28, 2015.  Congratulations to the winning team - the University of California San Diego.  This was an online event.

Learn more >>


Here are your Cisco Network Expert Security Battle winners:

Mesa Community College

Robert Samson – Faculty Sponsor

  • Jason Gates
  • Dana Gallagher
  • Nathan Pan

All registrants will get a free 90-day access to the entire Cisco Technical Knowledge Library, AND, members of the winning team will each receive a $1,000 scholarship, as well as their own drone- donated by Cisco!

Learn more >>




Here are the HP Desktop Domination winners:

The University of Advancing Technology

Al Kelly – Faculty Sponsor

  • Andrew Denis
  • Eric Evans
  • Jason Olivas

Complete a set of tasks and troubleshoot issues in the Windows 7 operating system.


Learn more >>

Here are your Digital Design Dilemma winners:

Chandler-Gilbert Community College

Bassam Matar - Faculty Coach

  • Kevin Grout
  • Chandler Redding
  • Sean Walker

Create, validate and document a FPGA design that works on a provided circuit board.


Learn more >>


Here are the Green Data Center Challenge winners:

Scottsdale Community College

Ron Monroig  – Faculty Sponsor

  • Cristobal Romero
  • Alba Lopez
  • Matthew O’Donnell

Design your own state-of-the-art data center from the ground up.


Learn more >>

Here are the HP Build the Fastes Computer winners:

Arizona State University 

Eli Chmouni  – Faculty Sponsor

  • Troy Gerloff
  • Habib Matar
  • Jeremy Morgan

Each winning team member will receive a $1,000 scholarship and a newly refurbished HP desktop computer, courtesy of game sponsor HP!



Learn more >>



Here are the Java Blitz winners:

Arizona State University

  • Morgan Nesbit
  • Zachary Moore

Develop an application using Java 7 Standard Edition, a popular software development language used by many large corporations. 


Learn more >>


Here are the Robot Race Obstacle Course winners:

Mesa Community College

Bruce Carlton – Faculty Sponsor

  • Lloyd Allen
  • Matthew Otte

Build and program a robot to maneuver and tow objects through different courses.

Learn more >>



Here are the Solar Scrimmage winners:

Mesa Community College

Bruce Carlton – Faculty Coach

  • Brandon Traylor
  • Daniel Bailey
  • Nguyen Dao 

Design, build, test and present the best overall solar-powered "Green Energy" water pumping system.



Learn more >>